Propel Hospitality Limited Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously and treat all the personal data you give us with great care. We are emailing you on a regular basis because you have asked us to provide you with a industry-specific information service. This includes a news overview, breaking news, opinion articles, news about relevant events and third party sector-specific offers. We believe that it is a “legitimate interest”, as set out in our “Legitimate Interest Assessment”, to contact you by email.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use the personal data you give to us. We’ll keep this page updated so that you can be confident when sharing your data with us that it will only be used in accordance with this policy. If you have any questions concerning your personal data and how we look after it or you would like to update how you would prefer to hear from us then please email paul.charity@propelinfo.com

This Privacy Policy applies to the Propel Hospitality Limited website and its associated sites.

Who is the controller of your data?

Propel Hospitality Limited is the controller of your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us here.

What personal data do we process?

We process personal data about you that you give to us when you sign up to our newsletter, or attend our events. When you visit our website we also automatically receive your IP address which is a unique identifier for your computer or other device you are using to access our site.

We take your privacy seriously and treat all the personal data you give us with great care. We will not sell or swap your details with any other organisation, ever, and will keep your details private and secure. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use the personal data you give to us. We will inform you of any update to our Privacy Policy that will affect you.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.propelhospitality.com we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns in order to provide the best experience we can for users and keep the site up to date and relevant. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personal data from any source.

Device information

We collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you access our websites. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide a consistent user experience.

Use of cookies at Propel Hospitality Limited

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

How do we use your data?

Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following key purposes:

  • Sending out Propel Morning Briefing digital newsletter
  • Sending out breaking news updates
  • Responding to enquiries
  • Communication about new products and services on behalf of third parties
  • Invitations to conferences and other events
  • Sending out Propel Quarterly magazine

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express.

We process your data for marketing purposes to ensure that we are contacting you with the most appropriate communication, which is relevant and timely and will ultimately provide you with an improved experience. In doing so, we may use profiling techniques using publicly available data or information that you have already provided to us.

You can opt out of your data being used in this way at any time by contacting us on email paul.charity@propelinfo.com, call 01444 810 304, or write to Propel Hospitality Limited, Unit 26, Graylands Estate, Langhurstwood Road, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 4QD.

Receiving marketing information from Propel Hospitality Limited will always be your choice. By unsubscribing from third party eShots you can still receive the Propel Morning Briefing digital newsletter and other services. You can change your mind at any time and we will keep your preferences up to date. You can contact us on email paul.charity@propelinfo.com, call 01444 810 304, or write to Propel Hospitality Limited, Unit 26, Graylands Estate, Langhurstwood Road, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 4QD at any time to be removed from our lists.

We do not make unsolicited phone calls and would only telephone you if we had a specific query.

Where does your personal data come from?

Most of the data we process about you comes from you, for example, information you provide to us by subscribing to our newsletter, or applying to attend one of our events.

Other information is gathered during your use of our website (e.g. IP addresses or information obtained via cookies).

Do you have to provide your personal data?

In most cases, providing your personal data to us is optional, however, in some circumstances if you do not provide it, we will probably not be able to fulfil processes, keep you up to date with news or events or our website may not work properly for you. For example: you can turn off cookies on your browser and we will not place any cookies on your device or computer. However, this is likely to mean that you may not be able to use all parts of our website.

What are the legal grounds for processing your personal data?

Data protection laws require us to tell you what legal basis we use for processing your personal data. These bases are set out in the applicable data protection law. We use the following:

  • the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you (i.e. the contract for the sale and purchase of your subscription or event tickets), or to take steps requested by you before entering into this contract
  • the processing is in Propel Hospitality’s or someone else’s legitimate interests, and these interests are not overridden by your interests or rights in the protection of your personal data
  • the processing is necessary to meet a legal obligation which applies to Propel Hospitality
  • you have consented to our processing of your personal data. If you have consented, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us here.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared in the following situations:

  • With Propel Hospitality Limited employees on a secure basis
  • With contractors, agents and other third parties who provide services to us.

Data retention

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity for which your data was originally obtained.

If you request that we stop sending you digital and/or printed material we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Security and performance

Propel Hospitality Limited uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the website and we may share information with this third party where necessary.

What are your rights?

You have several rights in relation to your personal data. These include accessing your data, correcting any mistakes, having your data erased, restricting the processing of your data, objecting to the processing of your data, data portability, and rights relating to automated decision making and profiling. In most cases there are conditions attached to these rights. Please see below for further information on each of these.

Accessing your data

You can ask us to:

  • Confirm whether we are processing your personal data
  • Give you a copy of that data
  • Provide you with other information about your personal data such as what data we have, what we use it for, who we disclose it to, whether we transfer it abroad and how we protect it, how long we keep it for, what rights you have, how you can make a complaint, where we got your data from and whether we carry out any automated decision making or profiling. We aim to give you all this information in this privacy policy, although if anything is unclear, please contact Propel Hospitality Limited.

You do not have to pay a fee for a copy of your information.

We aim to respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We will let you know if we are going to take longer than seven days in dealing with your request.

Correcting your data

You can ask us to correct any data which is inaccurate or incomplete. This is free of charge.

Erasing your data

This right is sometimes referred to as “the right to be forgotten”. This is not an absolute right but you have the right to have your data erased, free of charge, in certain circumstances.

You can ask for your data to be erased where:

  • it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed;
  • you object to the processing and we do not have an overriding legitimate interest for continuing;
  • your data has been unlawfully processed;
  • your data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation;

Restricting the processing of your data

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in some circumstances, free of charge. This is not an absolute right. If processing is restricted we can store the data and retain enough information to make sure the restriction is respected, but we cannot further process your data.

You can restrict the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • if you contest the accuracy of your data, we will restrict processing until we have made sure the data is accurate
  • if you object to our processing and we are considering this objection
  • if the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your data
  • if we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Objecting to the processing of your data

You can require us to stop using your data for direct marketing purposes. We will stop as soon as we receive your request. There are no exemptions or reasons for us to refuse.

Data Portability

This allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. It applies where the following conditions are met:

  • you provided the personal data to us yourself
  • we are processing the data based on legitmate interest in doing so.
  • We will provide your data free of charge in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form. We aim to provide your data within seven days of receiving your request. If we are going to take longer than seven days we will let you know and explain why we need more time.

Details change

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us. You can also request access to any information we hold about you at any time by:

  • emailing paul.charity@propelinfo.com; or
  • writing to the Propel Hospitality Limited, Unit 26, Graylands Estate, Langhurstwood Road, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 4QD.

Contact and complaints

If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your personal data please email paul.charity@propelinfo.com, call 01444 810 304, or write to the Propel Hospitality Limited, Unit 26, Graylands Estate, Langhurstwood Road, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 4QD.

If you are unhappy about how we are processing your data or how we have responded to a request or complaint, you have the right to make a complaint to the UK’s data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more details about how to contact the ICO on their website https://ico.org.uk/.

Changes to this policy

We may change or update this policy from time to time so please check this page periodically.

This policy was last reviewed on 19 April 2018